Monthly Archives: November 2013

Jonathan part of talkSPORT team for RL World Cup

Jonathan was delighted to get the nod as part of the talkSPORT team reporting on the 2013 Rugby League World Cup, including the final itself. Here is a look at the station’s schedule for November 2013.

talkSPORT

Wednesday 6th November

Horse Racing: Chepstow Races
Chepstow Racecourse – Rupert Bell*

Thursday 7th November

Horse Racing: Towcester Races
Towcester Racecourse – Rupert Bell*

Saturday 9th November

Rugby Union: Autumn Internationals
England v Argentina – Andrew McKenna
Scotland v Japan – Stuart Cameron
Wales v South Africa – Hamish Stuart
Ireland v Samoa – David Brady

Rugby League World Cup Group A
England v Fiji – Jonathan Doidge

Friday 15th November

Hawksbee & Jacobs from Cheltenham Racecourse

Horse Racing: The Cheltenham Open
Cheltenham Racecourse – Rupert Bell (commentary on the closing stages of selected races)

Rugby Union: LV= Cup Group Stage
Harlequins v Sale Sharks – Russell Hargreaves

Saturday 16th November

Rugby Union: Autumn Internationals
England v New Zealand – Andrew McKenna
Wales v Argentina – Hamish Stuart
Ireland v Australia – David Brady

Rugby League World Cup Quarter-Final
England v France – Jonathan Doidge

Sunday 17th November

Rugby Union: Autumn International
Scotland v South Africa – Stuart Cameron

Rugby Union: LV= Cup Group Stage
Saracens v Scarlets – Simon Ward

Formula 1: United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas – Graham Courtney

Tuesday 19th to Sunday 24th November

Snooker: Champion of Champions
Ricoh Arena, Coventry – Phil Blacker (Tuesday to Friday) and Dave Luddy (Saturday and Sunday)

Thursday 21st to Sunday 24th November

Cricket: First Ashes Test Match
Australia v England – Jack Bannister, with Jon Norman at the “Night at the Museum” all-night event at the Lord’s Museum on the Wednesday night/Thursday morning

Friday 22nd November

Rugby Union: Autumn International
Wales v Tonga – Hamish Stuart

Saturday 23rd November

Rugby Union: Premiership
Northampton Saints v Newcastle Falcons – Nick Heath

Rugby Union: Autumn International
Scotland v Australia – Stuart Cameron

Rugby League World Cup Semi-Final
England v New Zealand – Lee Stott

Boxing: IBF & WBA Super Middleweight Championship Match
Carl Froch v George Groves – Dom McGuinness

Sunday 24th November

Rugby Union: Autumn International
Ireland v New Zealand – David Brady

Formula 1: Brazilian Grand Prix
Autodromo Jose Carlos Pace, Interlagos – Graham Courtney

Friday 29th November

Rugby Union: Premiership
Gloucester v Leicester Tigers – Simon Ward

Friday 29th November to Sunday 1st December

Darts: PDC Players Championship Finals
Butlins, Minehead – Dan Dawson

Saturday 30th November

Rugby Union: Autumn International
Wales v Australia – Hamish Stuart

Rugby League World Cup Final
New Zealand v Australia – Jonathan Doidge